Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Alaska

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Diane E. Benson - D
Websitewww.alaskansforbenson.com
Alexander Crawford - L
Eva L. Ince - G
Websitewww.evaforcongress.us/
William W. "Bill" Ratigan - I
Websiteimpeachnow.blogstream.com/
Don E. Young - R
Websitealaskansfordonyoung.com
84
Governor / Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
Andrew J. Halcro - I
Websitewww.andrewhalcro.com/
Tony Knowles - D
Websitewww.tonyknowles.com
Ethan A. Berkowitz - D
Websitewww.ethanberkowitz.com
David M. Massie - G
Websitewww.myspace.com/massieforgovernorofalaska.com
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Sean R. Parnell - R
Websitewww.gov.state.ak.us
54
William S. "Billy" Toien - L
Websitewww.ltgov.state.ak.us/elections/96oep/toien.htm
Robert D. Mirabal - L
Don R. Wright - I
Alaska Senate
State Senator District B
Compare the candidates
Herman M. "Mac" Meiners, Jr. - R
Websitewww.macforjuneau.com/
Kim S. Elton - D
State Senator District D
Compare the candidates
Ralph C. Seekins - R
David P. Braun - R
Joe J. Thomas - D
Websitewww.alaskansforjoethomas.com
68
State Senator District F
Compare the candidates
Tim Beck - D
Websitewww.beckforsenate.com
Gene P. Therriault - R
State Senator District H
Compare the candidates
Jay Cross - I
Websitewww.jaycrossforsenate.com/
Charles R. "Charlie" Huggins - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=hug
70
State Senator District J
Compare the candidates
Bill Wielechowski - D
Websitewww.wielechowski.org
49
Earl Mayo - R
State Senator District L
Johnny Ellis - D
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=ell
57
State Senator District N
Compare the candidates
Lesil L. McGuire - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=mcg
46
Ray Utter - D
State Senator District P
State Senator District R
Compare the candidates
Gary Lee Stevens - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=stg
76
Charles E. Davidson - D
State Senator District S
Compare the candidates
Lyman F. Hoffman - D
Websitesenatorhoffman.com
67
Norman Ayagalria - R
Alaska House
State Representative District 1
Kyle B. Johansen
Websitejohansenforstatehouse.com/
50
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Jay Stelzenmuller - D
Peggy Wilson - R
Websitewww.peggywilson.com
71
State Representative District 3
Beth Kerttula - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=ker
61
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Randy Wanamaker - R
Websitewww.randyforhouse.com/
Andrea Doll - D
Websitewww.andreadoll.org
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
William A. "Bill" Thomas, Jr. - R
Aaron Isaacs, Jr. - D
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Woodie W. Salmon - D
Carl Morgan, Jr. - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David Watts - D
Websitewww.davewattsforstatehouse.com
Michael P. "Mike" Kelly - R
Mark Ames - G
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
David Guttenberg - D
Websitewww.re-electdavidguttenberg.org
66
Jason Crawford - D
Websitewww.jasoncrawford2006.com/
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Scott J. Kawasaki - D
Websitewww.alaskascott.com
42
James A. "Jim" Holm
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
John B. Coghill, Jr. - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=cgl
91
John E. Pile, Sr. - D
Websitewww.johnpile.com/
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
John L. Harris - R
William R. "Bill" Johnson - D
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Carl J. Gatto - R
Websitecarlgatto.com/
79
Jim Wardman - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Vic Kohring - R
Websitewww.vickohring.com/
Katie Hurley - D
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Neuman - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=neu
58
Myrl "Boone" Thompson - I
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Stoltze - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=stz
56
Patricia R. Chesbro - D
Websitewww.patchesbro.com
68
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Karla F. Huntington - D
Anna I. Fairclough - R
Websitewww.annafairclough.com
59
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Mary L. Pedlow - D
Bob Roses - R
Websitewww.bobroses.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. - D
Websitewww.maxgruenbergforstatehouse.com
73
Matt Moon - R
Websitewww.mattmoon.org/
Scott A. Kohlhaas - L
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jeff Gonnason - R
Websitewww.gonnason.com/
Harry T. Crawford, Jr. - D
Websitecrawfordforalaska.com
65
State Representative District 22
Sharon M. Cissna - D
Websitewww.scissna.org
75
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Berta Gardner - D
Websitewww.bertagardner.com
63
Darwin R. Peterson - R
Websitewww.darwinpeterson.com/
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Mike Doongan - D
Websitewww.dooganforhouse.com/
Thomas A. Lamb - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Steve Strait - R
Websitewww.stevestrait.com/
Lindsey S. Holmes - D
Websitewww.holmesforstatehouse.com
43
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Robert L. "Bob" Buch - D
Websitewww.reelectbobbuch.com
Tom Moffatt - R
Websitewww.makeitmoffatt.com/
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Valerie "Val" Baffone - D
Websitewww.valbaffone.com
Craig W. Johnson - R
Websitewww.dist28.com
63
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Ralph Samuels - R
Chris S. Tuck - D
Websitetuckforalaska.com
51
State Representative District 30
Kevin Meyer - R
Websitewww.senatormeyer.com
61
State Representative District 31
Bob Lynn - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=lyn
84
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
William "Bill" Bartee - G
Mike Hawker - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=haw
61
Pat A. Abney - D
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Pete Sprague - D
Websitewww.petesprague.com/
Kurt E. Olson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=oll
69
John G. "Ozzie" Osborne - I
State Representative District 34
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault - R
Websitewww.mikechenault.com
60
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Paul K. Seaton - R
Websitewww.votepaulseaton.com
71
Anthony K. Sieminski - D
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Gabrielle LeDoux - R
Websitevoteledoux.com
69
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Ron L. Bowers - R
Bryce Edgmon - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=edg
56
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
We Need Your Help