Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Alaska

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Diane E. Benson - D
Websitewww.alaskansforbenson.com
Alexander Crawford - L
Eva L. Ince - G
Websitewww.evaforcongress.us/
William W. "Bill" Ratigan - I
Websiteimpeachnow.blogstream.com/
Don E. Young - R
Websitealaskansfordonyoung.com
83
Governor / Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
Andrew J. Halcro - I
Websitewww.andrewhalcro.com/
Tony Knowles - D
Websitewww.tonyknowles.com
Ethan A. Berkowitz - D
Websitewww.ethanberkowitz.com
David M. Massie - G
Websitewww.myspace.com/massieforgovernorofalaska.com
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Sean R. Parnell - R
Websitewww.gov.state.ak.us
54
William S. "Billy" Toien - L
Websitewww.ltgov.state.ak.us/elections/96oep/toien.htm
Robert D. Mirabal - L
Don R. Wright - I
Alaska Senate
State Senator District B
Compare the candidates
Herman M. "Mac" Meiners, Jr. - R
Websitewww.macforjuneau.com/
Kim S. Elton - D
State Senator District D
Compare the candidates
Ralph C. Seekins - R
David P. Braun - R
Joe J. Thomas - D
Websitewww.alaskansforjoethomas.com
68
State Senator District F
Compare the candidates
Tim Beck - D
Websitewww.beckforsenate.com
Gene P. Therriault - R
State Senator District H
Compare the candidates
Jay Cross - I
Websitewww.jaycrossforsenate.com/
Charles R. "Charlie" Huggins - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=hug
70
State Senator District J
Compare the candidates
Bill Wielechowski - D
Websitewww.wielechowski.org
49
Earl Mayo - R
State Senator District L
Johnny Ellis - D
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=ell
57
State Senator District N
Compare the candidates
Lesil L. McGuire - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=mcg
46
Ray Utter - D
State Senator District P
State Senator District R
Compare the candidates
Gary Lee Stevens - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=stg
75
Charles E. Davidson - D
State Senator District S
Compare the candidates
Lyman F. Hoffman - D
Websitesenatorhoffman.com
67
Norman Ayagalria - R
Alaska House
State Representative District 1
Kyle B. Johansen
Websitejohansenforstatehouse.com/
49
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Jay Stelzenmuller - D
Peggy Wilson - R
Websitewww.peggywilson.com
71
State Representative District 3
Beth Kerttula - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=ker
61
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Randy Wanamaker - R
Websitewww.randyforhouse.com/
Andrea Doll - D
Websitewww.andreadoll.org
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
William A. "Bill" Thomas, Jr. - R
Aaron Isaacs, Jr. - D
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Woodie W. Salmon - D
Carl Morgan, Jr. - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David Watts - D
Websitewww.davewattsforstatehouse.com
Michael P. "Mike" Kelly - R
Mark Ames - G
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
David Guttenberg - D
Websitewww.re-electdavidguttenberg.org
65
Jason Crawford - D
Websitewww.jasoncrawford2006.com/
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Scott J. Kawasaki - D
Websitewww.alaskascott.com
42
James A. "Jim" Holm
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
John B. Coghill, Jr. - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=cgl
91
John E. Pile, Sr. - D
Websitewww.johnpile.com/
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
John L. Harris - R
William R. "Bill" Johnson - D
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Carl J. Gatto - R
Websitecarlgatto.com/
79
Jim Wardman - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Vic Kohring - R
Websitewww.vickohring.com/
Katie Hurley - D
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Neuman - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=neu
57
Myrl "Boone" Thompson - I
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Stoltze - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=stz
55
Patricia R. Chesbro - D
Websitewww.patchesbro.com
68
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Karla F. Huntington - D
Anna I. Fairclough - R
Websitewww.annafairclough.com
59
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Mary L. Pedlow - D
Bob Roses - R
Websitewww.bobroses.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. - D
Websitewww.maxgruenbergforstatehouse.com
73
Matt Moon - R
Websitewww.mattmoon.org/
Scott A. Kohlhaas - L
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jeff Gonnason - R
Websitewww.gonnason.com/
Harry T. Crawford, Jr. - D
Websitecrawfordforalaska.com
65
State Representative District 22
Sharon M. Cissna - D
Websitewww.scissna.org
75
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Berta Gardner - D
Websitewww.bertagardner.com
63
Darwin R. Peterson - R
Websitewww.darwinpeterson.com/
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Mike Doongan - D
Websitewww.dooganforhouse.com/
Thomas A. Lamb - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Steve Strait - R
Websitewww.stevestrait.com/
Lindsey S. Holmes - D
Websitewww.holmesforstatehouse.com
43
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Robert L. "Bob" Buch - D
Websitewww.reelectbobbuch.com
Tom Moffatt - R
Websitewww.makeitmoffatt.com/
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Valerie "Val" Baffone - D
Websitewww.valbaffone.com
Craig W. Johnson - R
Websitewww.dist28.com
63
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Ralph Samuels - R
Chris S. Tuck - D
Websitetuckforalaska.com
50
State Representative District 30
Kevin Meyer - R
Websitewww.senatormeyer.com
60
State Representative District 31
Bob Lynn - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=lyn
84
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
William "Bill" Bartee - G
Mike Hawker - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=haw
60
Pat A. Abney - D
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Pete Sprague - D
Websitewww.petesprague.com/
Kurt E. Olson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=oll
69
John G. "Ozzie" Osborne - I
State Representative District 34
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault - R
Websitewww.mikechenault.com
60
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Paul K. Seaton - R
Websitewww.votepaulseaton.com
71
Anthony K. Sieminski - D
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Gabrielle LeDoux - R
Websitevoteledoux.com
69
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Ron L. Bowers - R
Bryce Edgmon - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=edg
55
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Referendums and Ballot Measures
90-day Regular Session of the Legislature
An Act relating to a 90-day regular session of the legislature; and providing for an effective date.
The Alaska Gasline Now Act
An Act levying a tax on certain leases having known resources of natural gas, conditionally repealing the levy of that tax, and authorizing a credit for payments of that tax against amounts due under the oil and gas properties production (severance) tax if requirements relating to the sale or shipment of the natural gas are met; and providing for an effective date.
We Need Your Help