Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Alaska General Election

Alaska

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Alaska)
Compare the candidates
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Mark Begich - D
Websitewww.markbegich.com
55
Bob Bird - I
Websitewww.birdforsenate.com
Ted Gianoutsos
Websitewww.tedandfran.com
75
Fredrick D. "David" Haase - L
Websitewww.davidforalaska.com
Ted Stevens - R
Websitetedstevens2008.com
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Ethan A. Berkowitz - D
Websitewww.ethanberkowitz.com
Don R. Wright - I
Don E. Young - R
Websitealaskansfordonyoung.com
84
Alaska Senate
State Senator District A
Bert K. Stedman - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=smn
61
State Senator District C
Compare the candidates
Albert M. Kookesh - D
Rosemary A. "Rory" Schneeberger
Websitewww.rory4alaska.com
State Senator District E
Compare the candidates
Cynthia Henry - R
Websitecynthiahenry2008.com
Joe Paskvan - D
Websitejoepaskvan.com/
65
State Senator District G
Compare the candidates
Erick Cordero - D
Websitewww.erickcordero.com/
Linda K. Menard - R
Websitewww.lindamenardforsenate.com
73
State Senator District I
Compare the candidates
Steven C. Amundson - D
Fred J. Dyson - R
Websitewww.the-real-fred.com
78
State Senator District K
Compare the candidates
Bettye J. Davis - D
Websitewww.reelectbettyedavis.org
79
Dave Harbour - R
Websitewww.harbourak.us
State Senator District M
Hollis S. French, II - D
Websitefrenchforstatesenate.com
58
State Senator District O
Compare the candidates
Kevin Meyer - R
Websitewww.senatormeyer.com
61
Douglas P. "Doug" Van Etten - D
Websitewww.dougwanetten.com
State Senator District Q
Compare the candidates
Nels Anderson - D
Websitewww.nelsanderson.com/
Thomas H. "Tom" Wagoner - R
State Senator District T
Donald C. "Donny" Olson - D
Websitewww.alaskasenate.org/olson
64
Alaska House
State Representative District 1
Kyle B. Johansen
Websitejohansenforstatehouse.com/
50
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Lily Herwald - D
Websitewww.lilyherwald.com
Peggy Wilson - R
Websitewww.peggywilson.com
71
State Representative District 3
Beth Kerttula - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=ker
61
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Andrea Doll - D
Websitewww.andreadoll.org
Cathy Engstrom Munoz - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=mun
53
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Tim R. June - D
William A. "Bill" Thomas, Jr. - R
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Karl Kassel - D
Websitewww.kasselforhouse.com/
Michael P. "Mike" Kelly - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Will Finley - R
Websitewww.votewillfinley.com/
David Guttenberg - D
Websitewww.re-electdavidguttenberg.org
66
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Sue Hull - R
Websitewww.hullforhouse.com
Scott J. Kawasaki - D
Websitewww.alaskascott.com
42
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
John S. Brown - D
Websitewww.johnsbrown.com/-/johnsbrown/default.asp
Jay Ramras - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Corey D. Allen - D
Websitewww.coreyallenstatehousenorthpole.com
John B. Coghill, Jr. - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=cgl
91
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
John L. Harris - R
Nancy Lethcoe - D
Websitewww.lethcoeforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
David Cheezem - D
Carl J. Gatto - R
Websitecarlgatto.com/
79
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Wes Keller - R
Websitewww.weskeller.com
71
Rose Smith - D
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Lew Dischner - D
Mark A. Neuman - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=neu
58
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Beverly Serrano - D
Bill Stoltze - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=stz
56
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Anna I. Fairclough - R
Websitewww.annafairclough.com
59
William A. "Bill" Gossweiler - D
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Pete Petersen - D
Websitepetepetersen.net
66
Bob Roses - R
Websitewww.bobroses.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. - D
Websitewww.maxgruenbergforstatehouse.com
73
Scott A. Kohlhaas - L
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Gene W. Brokaw - R
Websitewww.brokawforhouse.com
Harry T. Crawford, Jr. - D
Websitecrawfordforalaska.com
65
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Sharon M. Cissna - D
Websitewww.scissna.org
75
Mark S. Fish - L
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Berta Gardner - D
Websitewww.bertagardner.com
63
Uwe Kalenka - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Mike Doongan - D
Websitewww.dooganforhouse.com/
Lynda R. Placek - R
State Representative District 26
Lindsey S. Holmes - D
Websitewww.holmesforstatehouse.com
43
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Robert L. "Bob" Buch - D
Websitewww.reelectbobbuch.com
Bob Lewis - R
Websiteboblewisstatehouse.com/
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Valerie "Val" Baffone - D
Websitewww.valbaffone.com
Craig W. Johnson - R
Websitewww.dist28.com
63
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Ronald L. "Ron" Jordan - R
Chris S. Tuck - D
Websitetuckforalaska.com
51
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Charisse E. Millett - R
Websitecharissemillett.com
53
Lynda L. Zaugg - D
Websitewww.LyndaZaugg.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Daniel Denardo - I
Websitewww.youtube.com/danieldenardo
Pamela A. Freeman - D
Bob Lynn - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=lyn
84
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Mike Hawker - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=haw
61
Mike Kenny - D
Websitewww.kennyforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Kurt E. Olson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=oll
69
Richard A. "Dick" Waisanen - D
Kelly J. Wolf - R
Websitewww.votekellywolf.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault - R
Websitewww.mikechenault.com
60
Tim Evans - D
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Philip W. Alderfer - D
Websitewww.alderfer08.org
Paul K. Seaton - R
Websitewww.votepaulseaton.com
71
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Alan Austerman - R
Websitewww.alanausterman.com
74
Andrew R. "Andy" Lundquist - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Ron L. Bowers - R
Bryce Edgmon - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=edg
56
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
We Need Your Help