Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Alaska General Election

Alaska

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Alaska)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
Mitt Romney - R
Websitewww.mittromney.com
70
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
47
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
72
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
66
Cheri Honkala - G
Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
53
David M. Crosby - U
Richard Duncan - I
Websiterichardaduncan.samsbiz.com
Ricky Johnson
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Sharon M. Cissna - D
Websitewww.scissna.org
74
Clinton Desjarlais
Websitewww.clintonforalaska.com
Fletcher G. Fuller, Jr.
Websitefletcherfuller2012.org
Ted Gianoutsos
Websitewww.tedandfran.com
74
Sidney I. Hill
Jim C. McDermott - L
Websitewww.mcdermott4congress4alaska.com
Don E. Young - R
Websitealaskansfordonyoung.com
83
Alaska Senate
State Senator District A
Compare the candidates
John B. Coghill, Jr. - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=cgl
91
Joe J. Thomas - D
Websitewww.alaskansforjoethomas.com
68
State Senator District B
Compare the candidates
Pete Kelly - R
Websitewww.petekellyforsenate.com
60
Joe Paskvan - D
Websitejoepaskvan.com/
64
State Senator District C
Compare the candidates
Click Bishop - R
Websitewww.clickbishop.com
59
Anne Sudkamp - D
Websitewww.annesudkamp.com
State Senator District D
Mike J. "Mike" Dunleavy - R
Websitewww.electmikedunleavy.com
State Senator District E
Compare the candidates
Susan M. Parsons Herman - D
Charles R. "Charlie" Huggins - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=hug
70
State Senator District F
Compare the candidates
Fred J. Dyson - R
Websitewww.the-real-fred.com
78
Martin J. Lindeke - D
State Senator District G
Compare the candidates
Bob Roses - R
Websitewww.bobroses.com/
Bill Wielechowski - D
Websitewww.wielechowski.org
49
State Senator District H
Compare the candidates
Berta Gardner - D
Websitewww.bertagardner.com
63
Don Smith - R
State Senator District I
Compare the candidates
Johnny Ellis - D
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=ell
57
Paul D. Kendall - R
WebsiteWWW.PAULKENDALLFORSENATE.COM
State Senator District J
Compare the candidates
Bob Bell - R
Websitebobbellstatesenate.com
Hollis S. French, II - D
Websitefrenchforstatesenate.com
58
State Senator District K
Compare the candidates
Roselynn Cacy - D
Websitewww.roselynncacy.com
Lesil L. McGuire - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=mcg
46
State Senator District L
Compare the candidates
Jacob O. "Jake" Hale - D
Kevin Meyer - R
Websitewww.senatormeyer.com
60
State Senator District M
Compare the candidates
Bettye J. Davis - D
Websitewww.reelectbettyedavis.org
78
Anna I. Fairclough - R
Websitewww.annafairclough.com
59
State Senator District N
Compare the candidates
Ron Devon
Websitedevonforalaska.com
Catherine A. "Cathy" Giessel - R
Websitewww.CathyGiessel.com
65
State Senator District O
Peter A. Micciche - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=mhe
State Senator District Q
Compare the candidates
Albert M. Kookesh - D
Bert K. Stedman - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=smn
61
State Senator District R
Compare the candidates
Robert "Moose" Henrichs - D
Websitewww.henrichsforsenate.com
Gary Lee Stevens - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=stg
75
State Senator District S
Lyman F. Hoffman - D
Websitesenatorhoffman.com
67
State Senator District T
Compare the candidates
Allen Minish - R
Donald C. "Donny" Olson - D
Websitewww.alaskasenate.org/olson
63
Alaska House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Janice L. Golub - D
Doug Isaacson - R
Websitedougisaacsonforstatehouse.nationbuilder.com
59
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Bob Miller - D
Websitewww.bobmillerforak.com
63
Tammie Wilson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=wlt
State Representative District 3
Steve M. Thompson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=thp
72
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Scott J. Kawasaki - D
Websitewww.alaskascott.com
42
David Pruhs - R
Websitewww.davidpruhs.com
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Pete B. Higgins - R
Websitewww.higginsalaska.com
59
David Watts - D
Websitewww.davewattsforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jamey E. Duhamel - D
Eric A. Feige - R
Websitewww.feige4house.org
55
State Representative District 7
Wes Keller - R
Websitewww.weskeller.com
70
State Representative District 8
Shelley Hughes - R
Websitewww.alaskansforhughes.com
59
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Lynn Gattis - R
Websitewww.lynngattis.com
Blake A. Merrifield - D
Websitewww.workingforwasilla.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Neuman - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=neu
57
Pam Rahn - D
Websitewww.pamrahn4house.vpweb.com
66
State Representative District 11
Bill Stoltze - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=stz
55
State Representative District 12
Dan Saddler - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=sad
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Barbara Bachmeier
Websitebarbarabachmeier.com
Gabrielle LeDoux - R
Websitevoteledoux.com
68
Kay L. Rollison - D
Websitewww.kayforhouse.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. - D
Websitewww.maxgruenbergforstatehouse.com
73
Don Hadley - R
Websitewww.hadleyforhouse.com
75
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Andrew L. "Andy" Josephson - D
Websiteelectandystatehouse.com
52
Dick Traini - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Jimmy Crawford - R
Harriet A. Drummond - D
Websitewww.harrietdrummond.com
Phil Isley
Tracy L. Shaffer
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Cean Stevens - L
Websitewww.ceanstevens.com
Geran Tarr - D
Websitewww.tarrforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Cris A. Eichenlaub, Jr. - R
Les S. Gara - D
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Anand Dubey - R
Websitewww.ananddubey.com
Lindsey S. Holmes - D
Websitewww.holmesforstatehouse.com
43
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Mia Costello - R
Websitewww.votemia.com
49
Michelle Scannell - D
Websitevotescannell.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jodie S. Dominguez - D
Websitejodieforstatehouse.com
45
Craig W. Johnson - R
Websitewww.dist28.com
63
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Chris S. Tuck - D
Websitetuckforalaska.com
50
Lisa M. Vaught - R
Websitewww.votevaught.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Bob Lynn - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=lyn
84
Lupe Marroquin - D
Websitewww.votelupe.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Patti Higgins - D
Websitewww.pattihiggins.com
Charisse E. Millett - R
Websitecharissemillett.com
53
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Pete Petersen - D
Websitepetepetersen.net
66
Lance Pruitt - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=pru
35
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Roberta C. Goughnour - D
Websitewww.electrobertag.net
Lora Reinbold - R
Websitewww.reinboldforalaska.com
State Representative District 27
Mike Hawker - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=haw
60
State Representative District 28
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault - R
Websitewww.mikechenault.com
60
State Representative District 29
Kurt E. Olson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=oll
68
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth R. Diament - D
Websitewww.lizforalaska.com
Paul K. Seaton - R
Websitewww.votepaulseaton.com
71
State Representative District 31
Cathy Engstrom Munoz - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=mun
52
State Representative District 32
Beth Kerttula - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=ker
61
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Kyle B. Johansen
Websitejohansenforstatehouse.com/
49
Matt Olson - D
Websiteketchikandemocrats.org/candidate/matt-olsen
Peggy Wilson - R
Websitewww.peggywilson.com
71
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Jonathan S. Kreiss-Tomkins - D
Websitewww.jonathanforstatehouse.com
28
William A. "Bill" Thomas, Jr. - R
State Representative District 35
Alan Austerman - R
Websitewww.alanausterman.com
73
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Bryce Edgmon - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=edg
55
Carl M. Morgan, Jr. - R
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Alan S. Dick - R
David Guttenberg - D
Websitewww.re-electdavidguttenberg.org
65
Dorothy J. Shockley
Websitewww.dorothyshockleyforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 39
Neal W. Foster - D
Websitefosteralaska.com
44
State Representative District 40
Benjamin P. "Bennie" Nageak - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=nag
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Bonding Proposition A State General Obligation Transportation Project Bonds $453,499,200
Shall the State of Alaska issue its general obligation bonds in the principal amount of not more than $453,499,200 for the purpose of paying the cost of state transportation projects?
Ballot Measure #1 Constitutional Convention Question
Shall there be a constitutional convention?
We Need Your Help