Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Alaska General Election

Alaska

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

Also, there will be 24 additional minor party and write-in candidates for US President and US Vice President on the ballots at the polls. We decided only to cover the 12 major candidates, due to page space limitations.

US President & Vice President (Alaska)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
69
Timothy M. Kaine - D
Websitewww.kaineforva.com
59
Donald Trump - R
Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
71
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Ajamu Baraka - G
Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Darrell Castle - CON
Scott N. Bradley - CON
Websitewww.scottbradleyforsenate.com/
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente - I
Websitewww.rocky2016.com
Michael Steinberg
Website2016.democratic-candidates.org/Steinberg
58
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Ray Metcalfe - D
Lisa Murkowski - R
Websitelisamurkowski.com/main
60
Joe Miller - L
Websitewww.joemiller.us
Margaret Stock
WebsiteWWW.MARGARETFORALASKA.COM
Breck A. Craig
Websitewww.breckforalaska.us
Ted Gianoutsos
Websitewww.tedandfran.com
75
United States Representative
Compare the candidates
Zachary A. Kile - I
Websitewww.zacharykileforuscongress.com
Steve Lindbeck - D
Websitewww.lindbeckforalaska.com
Jim C. McDermott - L
Websitewww.mcdermott4congress4alaska.com
Bernie Souphanavong
Stephen T. "Todd" Wright
Websitestephenwrightalaska.weebly.com
Don E. Young - R
Websitealaskansfordonyoung.com
84
Alaska Senate
State Senator District B
Compare the candidates
John B. Coghill, Jr. - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=cgl
91
Luke Hopkins - D
State Senator District D
David S. Wilson - R
WebsiteWWW.DAVIDWILSONFORSENATE.COM
State Senator District F
Compare the candidates
Shelley Hughes - R
Websitewww.alaskansforhughes.com
59
Samantha I. Laudert-Rodgers - D
State Senator District H
Compare the candidates
Kevin Kastner - R
Websitewww.kastnerforhouse.com
Bill Wielechowski - D
Websitewww.wielechowski.org
49
State Senator District J
Tom Begich - D
Websitewww.tombegich.com/index.html
State Senator District L
Compare the candidates
Forrest J. McDonald - D
Websiterestoringalaska.com/meet-forrest
Natasha A. Von Imhof - R
WebsiteWWW.NATASHAFORALASKASTATESENATE.COM
Tom Johnson
State Senator District N
Compare the candidates
Catherine A. "Cathy" Giessel - R
Websitewww.CathyGiessel.com
65
Vince Beltrami
State Senator District P
Compare the candidates
Gary Lee Stevens - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=stg
76
Carrie Harris
State Senator District R
Bert K. Stedman - R
Websitesenate.legis.state.ak.us/senator.php?id=smn
61
State Senator District T
Donald C. "Donny" Olson - D
Websitewww.alaskasenate.org/olson
64
Alaska House
State Representative District 1
Scott J. Kawasaki - D
Websitewww.alaskascott.com
42
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Truno N.L. Holdaway - D
Steve M. Thompson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=thp
72
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Christina M. Sinclair - D
WebsiteChristinaSinclairForAlaska.com
Tammie Wilson - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=wlt
Jeanne L. Olson
State Representative District 4
David Guttenberg - D
Websitewww.re-electdavidguttenberg.org
66
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Aaron Lojewski - R
Websitelojewskiforstatehouse.com
Adam Wool - D
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jason T. Land - D
Websitewww.jasonlandforstatehouse.com
David M. "Dave" Talerico - R
Websitewww.talericoforhouse.com
61
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Sherie A. Olson - D
Colleen Sullivan-Leonard - R
Websitecolleensullivanleonard.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Gregory I. Jones - D
Mark A. Neuman - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=neu
58
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
George Rauscher - R
Websitewww.georgerauscher.com
Pamela Goode - CON
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
David Eastman - R
WebsiteWWW.DAVIDEASTMAN.ORG
Christian M. Hartley - D
Websitewww.hartleytohouse.com
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
DeLena M. Johnson - R
Websitedelenaforsenate.com
Bert Verrall
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Cathy Tilton - R
Gretchen Wehmhoff - D
Websitegretchenforhouse.com
Karen Perry - CON
State Representative District 13
Dan Saddler - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=sad
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Lora Reinbold - R
Websitewww.reinboldforalaska.com
Joe Hackenmueller
WebsiteWWW.HACKENMUELLERFORHOUSE.COM
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Gabrielle LeDoux - R
Websitevoteledoux.com
69
Patrick M. McCormack - D
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Don Hadley - R
Websitewww.hadleyforhouse.com
75
Ivy Spohnholz - D
WebsiteWWW.IVYFORALASKA.COM
Ian Sharrock
State Representative District 17
Andrew L. "Andy" Josephson - D
Websiteelectandystatehouse.com
53
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Harriet A. Drummond - D
Websitewww.harrietdrummond.com
Michael W. "Mike" Gordon - R
Websitewww.alaskansforgordon.com/media.html
State Representative District 19
Geran Tarr - D
Websitewww.tarrforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Matt Claman - D
Marilyn Stewart - R
Websitewww.marilynstewartforalaska.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Liz Vazquez - R
Dustin T. Darden - I
WebsiteWWW.FACEBOOK.COM/DUSTIN.DARDEN.5
Jason S. Grenn
WebsiteWWW.ELECTJASONGRENN.COM
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Timothy R. Huit - R
Websitewww.huitstatehouse23.com
Chris S. Tuck - D
Websitetuckforalaska.com
51
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Charles M. "Chuck" Kopp - R
Sue Levi - D
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Patti Higgins - D
Websitewww.pattihiggins.com
Charisse E. Millett - R
Websitecharissemillett.com
53
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Chris Birch - R
WebsiteWWW.CHRISBIRCH.COM
David M. Gillespie - D
WebsiteWWW.GILLESPIEFORALASKA.COM
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Harry T. Crawford, Jr. - D
Websitecrawfordforalaska.com
65
Lance Pruitt - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=pru
36
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Shirley A. Cote - D
Websitewww.shirleycoteforstatehouse.com
Jennifer B. Johnston - R
WebsiteWWW.VOTEJOHNSTON.COM
State Representative District 29
Charles M. "Mike" Chenault - R
Websitewww.mikechenault.com
60
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Gary A. Knopp - R
Shauna L. Thornton - D
J. R. Myers - ACP
Websitewww.jr4gov.com
54
Daniel L. Lynch
State Representative District 31
Paul K. Seaton - R
Websitewww.votepaulseaton.com
71
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Louise B. Stutes - R
Brent L. Watkins - D
Duncan Fields
State Representative District 33
Sam S. Kito - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=kio
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Cathy Engstrom Munoz - R
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=mun
53
Justin Parish - D
Websitewww.justinforjuneau.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Sheila Finkenbinder - R
Websitewww.sheila4statehouse.com
Jonathan S. Kreiss-Tomkins - D
Websitewww.jonathanforstatehouse.com
28
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Robert W. "Bob" Sivertsen - R
Websitewww.bobsivertsen.com
Kenneth Shaw - CON
Daniel H. "Dan" Ortiz - U
Websitewww.danortizalaska.com
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Bryce Edgmon - D
Websitehouse.legis.state.ak.us/rep.php?id=edg
56
William W. Weatherby - R
State Representative District 38
Zach Fansler - D
Websitewww.electzachfansler.com
State Representative District 39
Neal W. Foster - D
Websitefosteralaska.com
45
State Representative District 40
Dean Westlake - D
WebsiteWWW.ELECTWESTLAKE.COM
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Ballot Measure No. 1: An Act Allowing Qualified Individuals to Register to Vote When Applying for a Permanent Fund Dividend.
This act would instruct the Division of Elections to register a qualified Alaskan to vote when applying for the permanent fund dividend (PFD). If a person registers to vote for the first time through a PFD application, the Division of Elections would compare the person's information to state records to ensure that the person is an eligible voter. The Division of Elections would let the citizen know if he or she has been added to the state registration list, or if the person's current voting address does not match the one provided on the PFD form. In that case, the person could change their voter registration address. The notice also would allow an applicant to request removal from the registration list. Thus, using the data from the PFD form, the Division of Elections would register a qualified Alaskan to vote unless he or she opts out. The notice would also allow a person to register with a political party. Voter information is already confidential under existing state law.Should this initiative become law?
Ballot Measure No. 2 - Constitutional Amendment Allow Debt for Postsecondary Student Loans
This amendment to Article IX, section 8 of the Alaska Constitution would expand the State's authority to incur debt by letting the State issue general obligation bonds backed by the state for postsecondary student loans.Should this constitutional amendment be adopted?
We Need Your Help